Students

STUDENTS  RANKS – OTHER SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENTS

Rank Holders List

No Name   Rank Department
2012
1 Daniel T PART III IX BBA
2013
1 JOSEPH KURUVILLA PART III I B.Sc (HMCS)
2 JOJU P J PART III II B.Sc (HMCS)
3 ALBIN THOMAS PART – I HINDI I BCA
4 LITTY MARIA PETER PART – I FRENCH II BSc BIOTECHNOLOGY
5 NIDIYA CICILY JOSEPH PART – I MALAYALAM I BA ENGLISH
6 NIDIYA CICILY JOSEPH PART – II ENGLISH II BA ENGLISH
7 THOMAS JOSEPH PART – I MALAYALAM II BA ENGLISH
2014
1 TITY GEORGE PART – II ENGLISH I BCA
2 RIYA JOSE PART – III I B.SC (BIOTECHNOLOGY)
3 AJEESH P BABY PART – III I B.SC (HMCS)
4 KRISHNAPRIYA V S PART –III I BA ENGLISH
5 KRISHNAPRIYA V S PART –II ENGLISH V BA ENGLISH
6 KRISHNAPRIYA V S PART –I HINDI II BA ENGLISH
7 ALPHY ABRAHAM PART – I MALAYALAM I BA ENGLISH
8 TONY JOSEPH PART – I MALAYALAM II BA ENGLISH
2015
1 MANU JAMES PART – III I BCOM (CA)
2 DIMPLE V S PART – III VI BBA
 

2016

1 SHYMOL VARGHESE Part- III I BSC BIOTECH
2 AISHWARYA G Part- III II BSC BIOTECH
3 SATHYA Part- III III BSC BIOTECH
4 AMAL Part- III I BSC  HM & CS
5 ARUN K K Part- III II BSC  HM & CS
6 PONMUTHU Part- III V BA ENGLISH
7 PONMUTHU Part- I III BA ENGLISH
8 JOSITTA Part- I I BA ENGLISH
9 SAVITHRI Part- I IV BA ENGLISH
10 ARAVINDRAJAN Part- I I BSC PHYSICS
11 SHYMOL VARGHESE Part- II I BSC BIOTECH
2017
1 SUVATHIKA G Part-  III I BSC BIOTECH
2 NITHYA S Part – III III BSC BIOTECH
3 SANDEEP M Part – III IV BSC HM &CS

2009-2010

During the two semesters the following students won awards and prizes in various inter -collegiate competitions through the efforts of Literary & Cultural Association (LCA). The winners were:-

Ms. M. Muthumari, II – Year B.Sc. Computer Science, bagged District Level First prize and Cash Prize Rs. 1000 /- in “Me and My Nation” Essay Competition conducted by Theni District Tamil Development Department held at Madurai Kamaraj University College on August 21st 2009. She also won 2nd Prize in English Composition and 3rd prize in Tamil Composition held by Police Department, Theni, on the subject “Relationship between Police & Students”.

Mr. F. Stalin Joseph & Mr. S. Yesuprakasam, from III – Year B.Sc. IT, secured District Level Second prize in “Facial Painting” conducted by the Department of C.S. & I.T. , Madurai Institute of Social Sciences on August 28,2009.

Ms. L. Munitha from I Year Maths bagged second prize & cash award of Rs. 3000 /- in the district level recitation in Bharathidasan Poetry. Ms.S. Aarthy bagged third prize & cash award of Rs. 1000 /-  for Memorising Competition of Bharathidasan Poems conducted by Murasoli Trust, Chennai on 11th September 2009.

Six students of Computer Science department secured Third prize in “Talent Show” Conducted by APA College, Palani on October 08, 2009.

In the Inter-collegiate competition held at S.V.N. College Madurai, Mr.Jibin Vincent (IBA Eng) bagged III Prize in “Singing Bird” Competition and our team of first years won III Prize in “As You Like It” competition.

In the Commerce Meet held in S.B.K.College, Aruppukottai, on Feb 24th 2010, our first year students again brought various prizes.

At the Yadava College, Madurai, on February 25th 2010, Mr.M. Rajesh and Mr.M. Kamatchi of our II BBA Class stood adjudged as III Prize winners in the Tamil Meet.

Mr Sanjeevi Kumar and M. Rajesh of II year BBA bagged 2nd prize in paper presentation on “Business innovations and its challenges” at Nadar Saraswathi Arts & Science College, Theni.

Mr. Mohamed Dhaha of II CS has been selected as a student reporter of Theni district by “Puthiya Thalaimurai”, a weekly magazine.

Mr.T. Ram  Prasanth I BCom E-Commerce won the First Prize in paper presentation on ‘Emerging Trends in marketing’ at Arulanandar College, Karimathur on 17th March, 2010.

Congratulations to the winners. The spirit of competition is now fully developed and the College hopes to get a host of laurels in coming years. The dynamic coordinators of the LCA viz. Prof Soby Sebastian, Ms Umarani and Mr Mohamed Nizam deserve a big round of applause

2010-2011

Winners of Laurels

Mr.S. Sugumaran of III year IT student bagged 3rd prize in elocution competition on “Periyar” at Bodi which was conducted by Theni Collectorate. Mr. V. Karthick and Mr. Kanagaraj of III year Comp. Science won 3rd prize in Quiz competition at PVP intercollegiate meet.

Mr. S.Sugumaran of III year B.Sc InformationTechnology bagged First prize in Elocution Competition and Ms.M.Muthumari of III year B.Sc IT bagged II Prize in Essay Writing which was conducted by Thangamuthu Polytechnic.

Mr.T.Muthuraj and R.P.S. Ramkumaran secured second prizes in “Dump Funny “conducted by Nadar Saraswathi College.

Eight students of BBA department went to Bharath Niketan Engineering College held ZEST 11 and won second prize and third prizes in “ADZ UP”.

2011-12

Winners of Laurels

Our student Mr. T. Daniel secured Ninth position in Madurai Kamaraj Univeristy in the BBA examinations held in April-May 2011.

Mr.P. Ramakrishnan I B.A., English Literature won the first prize for poem writing competition held by Theni Kalai Ilakkiya Maiyam on 11th December 2011.

Mr.Jinto Joseph & Mr.Mithun Mathew got first prize for Group Discussions held by Parvathy’s College of Arts & Science, Dindigul. Mr.Ramprasath got his first prize for the event Turn Coat. Five students from our college team got second prize for Ad act. Overall Championship shield for the event was bagged by our College.

Mohamed Arif, student of I CS won the second prize in the National Consumer Day Competitions held by Citizen Consumer Club, Theni.

Mr.K. Gohila Kumar, Student of III BA, has won third prize in the National Consumer Day Competition held by Citizen Consumer Club, Theni

Poetry and Verses by Jegadeeswari A, II BCom student, was selected as best among 600 participants in the poetry competition organized by Theni Cultural & Literary club on Bharathiyar Day.

Seven students of III year BA English participated in an intercollegiate competition on 10th February 2012 held by Jayaraj Annapackiam College. In the competition Mr. Gokilakumar got first prize for verse writing, Mr. Elavarasan got second prize for paper presentation. Mr. Jibin Vincent got second prize for painting, and our team also secured second prize for Tableu.

JohnPhilip, Maneesh Mathew, Abhilash M, Edwin Thomas, Christobaby received First prize for “Theme show” held by Horizon’12 at Subbulakshmi Lakshmipathy College of Science on 11th February 2012….

Br. Sony Jose of III Physics won first prize in Paper presentation entitled “Solar energy and its applications”. Mr.A. Mahesh, Mr. G. Naveen Babu,  Mr. K. Arun Kumar of II Physics and Charles Leo Jeson of I Physics won second prizes for Ad act competition conducted by department of Physics, Jayaraj Annapakiyam college on 17th Feburary 2012.

Vikram College of Engineering and Teacher Training conducted a program named ‘Muthu Pattalam -2012’ on 23rd February and 6 students of our College participated and won 1st prize.

Among 17 participating teams from all over Tamilnadu, our Hotel Management students Joseph Kuruvilla & J.Vinoth Vinnarasan reached Second Place in State Level Inter- collegiate culinary competition “Bon Chef” held at Bell institute of Hotel Management, Sivakaasi on 29.02.2012.

2012-13

Winners of Laurels

Fifteen students of CS, IT, BCA Department went to Syed Hameedha Arts & Science College  for State Level Intercollegiate Meet and  got the runner up trophy on 19.02.2013. Ten Students of CS, IT, & BCA Department went to Jayaraj Annapackiam College for “IT Galaxy” and got prizes in ten events.

Hotel Management students won the over all trophy in the state level hoteliers competition held at Bell Institute, Sivakasi on 31.02.2013.

Mr.Mohamed Arif of II CS has won the first prize (Rs.10000) in the District Level Tamil Essay Competition organized by Govt of Tamilnadu on 26.01.2013 and he was selected for state level competition conducted on 23.02.2013. He got third prize in essay competiton conducted by consumer association at Theni on 27.01.2013. He also got “Bharathidasan award” for essay writing competition conducted by Tamilnadu Government  on 13.12.2012. Seven students (Richy, Moby, Tony Thomas, Jithin, Thomas, Noble Koshy) of III BCom have participated in the intercollegiate meet and won the first and second prizes conducted by Vivekananda College at 26.02.2013.

Mr. N. Anitha of I year BCom (e-Com),  and Ms.Gomathi of I BA English students bagged 3rd prize in Dance competition on Manitha Neya Vila  on 31.01.2013.

Mr.P.Karthika  II Maths, Mr.Muthupandi  I Maths and Divya Bharathy I Maths have won the first prize in quiz competition conducted in the Intercollegiate Meet Jacmat Fest -2013 Organized by Jayaraj Annapackiam College, Periyakulam at 15.02.2013.

Paratha Sarathi R, Ramapandian T, Sakthivel S.S has won the Ist and Ind prizes in the intercollegiate meet conducted by the department of Mathematics.

Ten students of CS, IT , BCA Department (G.Pradeep Chandra Kumar II CS , K.Balasubramanian II CS, Dharamaraj III CS, Muralitharan IIICS, Ligy Sebastian)has won by I, II, III prizes in intercollegiate meet conducted by Adi Chunchangiri College, Cumbum.

Four students of III BSc Maths have participated in the intercollegiate meet and won the first and second prizes conducted by Nadar Saraswathi College at 23.01.2013.

Balamurugan P, II Biotech student has won by 1st prize in As you like it  and also won II & III prizes in Quiz and Brain Teaser  respectively conducted by  Rev.Jacob Memorial Christian College.

A.Theivam II Biotech, P.Balamurugan II Biotech has won by IIIrd and IInd prizes conducted by Sourastra College.

Dimple of I BBA and Treesa Mary Paul of II BBA has presented paper and got 2nd prize in the management meet conducted by the Nadar Saraswathi College, Theni on 30.01.2013 and also presented paper and got 1st prize in the management meet conducted by the Francis Xavier Engineering College, Tirunelveli.

Praveen Lara L and Raghu pandi T of III BBA participated and presented paper on the topics “IMF” & “WHO” in the National Level Conference conducted by Commerce Department of Nadar Saraswathi College.

M.Jegadeesh has presented a paper titled risks in foreign trade” in the National Level Conference conducted by Commerce Department of Nadar Saraswathi College.

R.Rajapradeepa has presented a paper titled risks in foreign trade” in the National Level Conference conducted by Commerce Department of Nadar Saraswathi College

Perarasu of III BBA, presented a paper on “Solar Energy Management” on 15.02.2013 held in Arulandhar College, Madurai.

2013-14

No Name Rank Department
1 Joseph Kuruvilla Part III I HM &CS
2 Joju P J Part III II HM &CS
3 Albin Thomas Part – I Hindi I BCA
4 Litty Maria Peter Part – I French II Biotech
5 Nidiya Cicily Joseph Part – I Malayalam I BA English
6 Nidiya Cicily Joseph Part – II English II BA English
7 Thomas Joseph Part – I Malayalam II BA English

Ms.Ramya, III Year Mathematics student has participated and won prizes in many district and state level competitions and she has achieved the award “ilam Navalar Viruthu” by Vaiko.  She got the first prize in State Level Speech Competition and “Best Speaker” award conducted by Madurai Fathima College. She will be receiving prize from the Chief Minister on 11th March 2014, ie coming Tuesday.

No Title Prize Level Competition
1 “Nadalumandrathil Vaiko

 

Rs. 3000- Second Prize District Speech
2 “Bharathidasans Kavithaium and Vilakkum Rs 3000- Second Prize District Speech
3 Tamilan endru sollada thalai niminthu nillada Rs. 10000- Second Prize State Poetry

CS, IT, BCA Department students went to  Sri Adi Chunchonagiri College of Arts & Science for Intercollegiate meet and secured the  OVERALL CUP.  They participated in the intercollegiate meet conducted  at PVP College, N.M.S.S.Vellaichamy Nadar College and Cardamom Planters Association College and got the prizes.

Event: Admade ( I prize)

1 C.Srinivasan III BCA
2 B.Kalaivanan I CS
3 Mohan Raj II BCA
4 Ragavendran III BCA

 

Event : Facial point  (I prize)

1 Robert Ebinezer   II BCA
2 Raghumankhan      I CS

Event : Tech Jokes (I prize)

  1. Srinivasan                             –                       III BCA

Event : Tech Jokes (I prize)

     1.Ragavendran                         –                       III BCA

    2.Mohan Raj                              –                        II BCA 

  • CS, IT, BCA Department students participated in the State Level Intercollegiate Meet organized by PVP College and  got prizes  on 19.02.2014 ( (M.Bhuvaneshwari – II CS, A.Mariyammal – II CS – II prize in Rangoli)( Mr.K.Ganesh – II IT – II prize in Debugging)).
  • CS, IT, BCA Department students went to N.M.S.S.Vellaichamy Nadar College for State Level Intercollegiate Meet and got the prizes  on 27.09.2013 (Mr.Mathan Kumar – III IT , Mr.Vasu – III BCA – II prize in Rangoli).
  • CS, IT, BCA Department students went to Cardamom Planters Association College for State Level Intercollegiate Meet and got the prizes  on 06.03.2014 (Mr.K.Balasubramanian – III CS, Mr.Mohamed Arif – III CS – II prize in Paper Presentation).
  • Our BBA Department Students attended “National level conference” on 05.02.2014 at Nadar Saraswathi College Theni.
  • Maths Department Students attended various intercollegiate meets conducted at LADY DOAK College and Yadava College and got prizes.
  • Maths Department Students got prizes in  “DUMB CHARADES” on 28.01.2014 at LADY DOAK College. Five of the 3rd year Maths students (P.Karthika, Lakshmanasuriya, Madavanmanikandan, N.Sellavellu, Muthukrishnan) have attended the one day workshop, conducted by the Department of Mathematics in Thiravium College on October 31st
  • Another batch of maths students participated in (Muthupandi, Divya Bharathi, Subrikaurya of IIrd Mathematics and Lino Mono James of Ist Mathematics)  the intercollegiate meet conducted by Yadava College, Madurai and won the prizes for Quiz and Rangoli.
  • Commerce Department Students attended various intercollegiate meets at various Colleges and Secured prizes. They participated in the intercollegiate meet conducted in Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College, Madurai, Parvathy’s College , Madurai, Amman College of Arts & Science and K.P National college of Arts & Science. Hearty Congratulations.

Intercollegiate Meet – College – Mannar Thirumalai Naicker College, Madurai

I prize in Ad act

  1. Joseph N V                                       –            III BCom
  2. Chetan Joseph Antony                 –           III BCom
  3. Ashish GJ                                       –           III BCom
  4. Vivid Jose                                       –           III BCom
  5. Tom Thomas                                 –           III BCom

II   I prize in Rangoli

            1.Mr.Azhagupandi .M                              –           II ECom

            2.Mr.Subash                                            –          II ECom

III   II Prize in Flower Arrangement

  1. Arun Pandian                 –           II CA
  2. Britto                              –           II CA

IV    II Prize in Collage

  1. V.Joseph      –           III ECom
  2. Manu James                   –           II CA

 V  II Prize in Folk Dance

  1. Abithan                –          II CA
  2. Selva                      –         II ECom
  3. Kathir                                 –           II CA
  4. Alwin                     –           II ECom
  5. Arivazhakan             –            I CA
  6. Deepak                     –           I ECom
  7. Joshua                         –           II ECom
  8. Badhinarayanan    –                       II CA

Intercollegiate Meet – College –Parvathy’s College , Madurai

I . II  prize in Art from waste

Mr.Arun pandiyan A                            –           II CA

Mr.Karthikeyan S.P                               –           II CA

Mr.Vivek R                                            –           II CA

II . III prize in Paint your thoughts

Mr.Brittonelson                                   –           II CA

Mr.Ramesh P                                      –           II CA

Mr.Badhri Narayanan                        –           II CA

III. III prize in Fashion Show

Mr.Abithan M                                       –           II CA

Mr.Joshuva Vedaraj K                        –           II Ecom

 

Intercollegiate Meet – College –Amman College of Arts & Science

I    I  prize in Rangoli

  1. Azhagupandi                           –           II Ecom
  2. Subash P                                 –           II Ecom

II   I prize in Mime

  1. Brittonelson                             –           II CA
  2. Badhrinarayanan                    –           II CA
  3. Karthiravan                             –           II CA
  4. R.Vivek                                    –           II CA
  5. A.Arunpandiyan                      –           II CA

Intercollegiate Meet – College –K.P National college of Arts & Science

     I   II  prize in Paper Presentation

  1. R.Vivek                                   –           IICA
  2. M.Abithan                               –           II CA

     II  II  prize in Rangoli

  1. Azhagupandi                           –           II Ecom
  2. Joshuva Vedaraj                      –           II Ecom

    III II prize in Art from waste

  1. A.Arunpandiyan                      –           II CA